====== Work and discussion area ====== This page is an area for processing already available documentation as well as preparing the Open Sourcing of this effort. First letter of education / first distance edu-ltr P1. *** Innset FØ TEKST HER P5.*** P6 er tann umsettiparturin skiftur vid enska talu Hello, Good Evening, Good Morning, Good Night, Goodbye, Sorry, My pleasure/don't mention it, How goes?, How are you? How are you? (plur), We are fine thank you/we are well thank you, TAKK FYRI SEINAST?, What's wrong? Please come in, Vælgagnist = you're (in connection with saying thanks for dinner), Where are you going? I am going on an errand to Havnar, What is your name? My name is Eyðun. My brothers name is Brynjolvur. He is aboard a ship / a sailor / out sailing (work related term). My sister whose name is Hallfríð lives in Fuglafirði, I've been visting her/I have been to see her. My son is named Egil; he is ten years of age. My daughter Ásvør is three years yonger. This is father and mother, grandfather and grandmother. ***** Innset Ljóðskrift her **** Orsaka = Sorry / Excuse me Hvussu = How Gongur = Goes / Walks Tit = You (plur) Seinast = The Last Time / at the latest Hvat bagir = What is wrong Gerið so væl = Please / here you are Innum = Inside Gagnist = become (væl gagnist = may the "food" become you well) Fert, fari = (are you) going, (I am) going Eita = named (to be) Tygum = You (dignitary term) Býr = lives vitjað = visited (bundið - to have visted) tíggju (10) = ten trý = three (3) abbi = grandfather omma = grandmother When speaking 1 person in present tense "singular"? usually ends with an -i As in "Eg fari" - I am leaving 2'nd and 3'rd person in present tense "singular" usually ends with -ur As in "Tú gongur" - You are walking - "Hon gongur", She is walking - "Tað gongur" - It is going to be ok/it'll be okay Udsagnsord in present tense, pluralis usually ends with an -a: As in "Vit fara" - We are going (to go)/leaving - "Tit fara" - You are going/leaving. "Tey fara" - They are going/leaving. Dignitary form "Tygum" puts the udsagnsled in pluralis: "Tygum fara" - You are leaving. Fara = plur of leaving. First assignment Translate into Faroese I have, = Eg havi You have = Tú hevur We have = Vit hava You have = Tit hava My name is = Eg eiti His name is = Hann eitur Your name is = Tygum eita He is = Hann er I am well/fine = Eg havi tað gott P. 7. In the second part of this course there is a walkthrough of the sproglære and a vocabulary list. Suggested reading is sproglærens §§ 2-4 about pressure (tryk?) and long and short sound values (lang og kort lydværdi) Second assignment - Translate into Faroese Father is at home = Pápi er heima - "Formal" Daddy is home = Babba er inni (non formal - like a child would most often say it) They were going on a bicycle ride = Tey skuldu súkkla She left = Hon fór To Be... *** INNSET FØ TEKST HER *** I'm a young boy/man You're a smart/wise girl He is a strong man She's a rich lady/woman That's a smart/quick (intelligent) child = Hatta er eitt gløgt barn The child is barefoot = Barnið er skóleyst We're rich lads - Vit eru ríkir sveinar (check sveinar vs. lads) (Oldspeech) You are big girls They are real men They are friendly ladies They are appealing people INNSET LJÓðskrift her Eg = I Tú = You Hann = He Hon = She Tað = It Ungur (m)/Ung (f) = Young Drongur = Boy/Young man Klók = Wise/Smart/Quick Genta = Girl Sterkur = Strong Maður = Man Rík = Rich Kona = Wife, Lady, Woman Hatta = That Gløgt = Smart/Quick (intelligence) Skóleyst = barefoot (as in without shoes or socks) Vit = We Tit = You (plur) Teir = They (m, plur) Tær = They (f, plur) Tey = They Sveinar = Lads (REMEMBER TO VERIFY LADS/SVEINAR) P8. Stórar = Big Rættir = Real Menn = Men Blíðar = Friendly/nice Dámlig = Appealing Fólk = People / Humans Adjectives (tillægsord?) in Nominativ (name) usually have the following pattern in relation to endings: Singular: (m) -ur: "Ungur" - (young) "Sterkur" - (strong) --------: (f) - : "Ung" - (young) "Sterk" - (strong) non gender (intetkøn) -t : "Kvikt" - Fast/Quick - "Skóleyst" - Barefoot Pluralis: (m) -ir :"Ungir" - (young) - "Ríkir" - (rich) - "Rættir" - (real) (f) -ar: "Ungar" - (young) - "Stórar" (large/big/semi grown up) - "Blíðar" - (nice/sweet/hospitable). non gender (intetkøn) - "Dámlig" - (likeable) - "Blíð" - (hospitable/nice) Third assignment - Translate into Faroese I am a young girl - Eg eri ein ung genta You are a wise man - Tú er ein vísur maður He is a rich son - Hann er ein ríkur sonur She is a strong woman - Hon er ein sterk kvinna We are real girls - Vit eru ordiligar/veruligar gentur You are big lads - Tit eru stórir sveinar. Insert FØ TEKST HER p.8 I asked Ásvør to lend me the pencil. She gave me a pen. Hallfríð entered and two girls arrived alongside her. They gave us coffee. I drank one cup. But the others had two. There Eyðun comes. He doesn't drink coffee because it makes him loose his sleep (deprives him of sleep), he says. P.9. Læna - Lend Mær - Me Tvær - Two (f, plur) Gentur - Girls Við - Alongside / along with Henni - Her Góvu - Gave Okkum - Us Hini - The others Drukku - Drank / Had (plur) Tveir - Two (masch. = hvat merkir hetta???) Kemur - To come / comes Drekkur - Drink Svevur - Sleeps Sova - Sleep Illa - Badly Sigur - Says Stærkt bøjede udsagnsord er udsagnsord without an ending in past tense (datid) 1.st and 3.rd person singular. "Eg drakk" - I was drinking, "Hann gav" - He gave, "Hon kom" - She came. In past tense pluralis stærkt bøjede udsagnsord have the ending -u "Vit drukku" - We were drinking, "Tit komu" - You came (plur) "Teir góvu" - They (m) gave / were giving. In present tense singular stærkt bøjede udsagnsord usually in the 2.nd and 3.rd person the ending -ur. "Tú svevur" - You are sleeping, "Hann kemur" - He is coming. "Hon drekkur" - She is drinking. INNSET FØ TEKST HER INNSET LJÓðSKRIFT HER I woke late this morning. Egil drew a little girl who was standing in the field dressing herself up with sóljur og summardáar, while her mother was sun-bathing/basking in the sun. We were cycling down onto the landing bay (the landing?) A couple of boys were standing there fishing for murtar (Finn umseting av murtum). Øssur and Mikkjal soiled their hands somewhat. Then they washed up in a pond. It is raining now and nobody is sitting outside dressing up or basking in the sun/getting a tan. Vaknaði - Woke/Awoke Seint - Late Í morgun - This morning Teknaði - Drew Smágentu - Little girl Bønum - Field (grasslands) Seg - Him/herself (accusativ) Sær - Him/herself (dativ) Sóljum - engkabbelejer Summardáum - tusindfryd Meðan - While/meanwhile Sat - Sitting Sólaði sær - Basking in the sun (him/herself) - Getting a tan. Súkklaði - bicycling Oman - Downward Lendingina - Landing bay(natural docking/landing bay) (landingspladsen) Har - There Nakrir - Some Dreingir - Boys Murtar - Little seiðir - a type of fiskeyngel/ungfisk (also used about the male penis, other names for penis = pissilingur). Dálkaði - Soiled Hyli - Pond Illa - Badly Eingin - Nobody Situr - Sitting The most usual ending for Svagt bøjede udsagnsord in past tense singular form is -aði; "Eg vaknaði" - I woke up/awoke. "Tú teknaði" - You were drawing. "Hon sólaði sær" - She was basking in the sun. In pluralis the ending would change to -aðu "Vit súkklaðu" - We were bicycling "Tit fiskaðu" - You were fishing "Teir dálkaðu seg" - They soiled themselves. "Tær vaskaðu sær" - They (f) were washing themselves. "Tey teknaðu" - They were drawing. "Tey vaknaðu" - They woke up/awoke. "Tey teknaðu" - they were drawing. "Tey sólaðu sær" - They were basking in the sun. The udsagnsord which have the ending -aði, aðu do in the present tense 2.nd and 3.rd person singular have the ending -ar: "Tú pyntar teg" - You are dressing up "Hann sólar sær" - He is basking in the sun / he is getting a tan. "Tað regnar" - It's raining. Some udsagnsord control the accusative (seg) some dativ (sær). "At pynta seg" - To dress oneself up "At dálka seg" - To soil oneself "Sóla sær" - Tanning oneself. "Vaska sær" - To wash up. (Ref: Lingustics §§ 202 and 204B) Assignment 4 - Translate to Faroese. P.11 This morning it was raining heavily. You are sitting there and sleeping. I soiled myself. She is washing up. They were dressing up with engkabbelejer and tusindfryd. We did not awake. You are a rich man. I was standing out in the field. She gave me coffee. I came in along with her. INNSET FØ TEKST HER Where have you been? I've been shopping for a pair of shoes. Sjúðrur has written a new book. The book (it) has been difficult to write. It has been raining all morning, so all we've been doing is sitting inside. You have probably done the same. They have other things to do. I would have liked to borrow that scissors from Sigrun. She wouldn't have minded if you took it without asking. They had so much fun dancing Faroese chaindance last Friday evening. If you (plur) would (have) liked to come along then we would (have gone) (go) there tonight. Eg havi - I have Tú, hann, hon, tað hevur - You, he, she, it has Vit, tit, teir, tær, tey hava - We, you (plur), they (m, plur), they (f, plur) they have. Keypt - Bought Einar - A pair (also a name) einar when related to numbers begins with e small caps, and would only begin with large caps if it was the first word of a sentence - the occurance of Einar beginning with a Capital E somewhere in the middle of a sentence or in the beginning could also indicate that the sentence is about a person named Einar and has nothing to do with numeric denomination. Skógvar - Shoes Skrivað - Written Nýggja - New Bók - Book Torfør - Hard/difficult Allan - All of / the whole Sitið - Been sitting Inni - Inside Helst - Probably Eisini - As well/Also Annað - Other Gera - Do/Take care of Eg, tú, hann hevði - I, you, he had Vit, tit, teir høvdu - We, you (plur), they had (past tense) Fegin - With pleasure/happily/Wouldn't have minded (as used above) Lænt - Borrowed Handan - That one/The (could be used to point out a particular item/object) Einki - Nothing Lagt í - Care about/Mind something Farið - Have gone (to leave/go purposefully somewhere) Honum - Him/It Uttan - Without Spurt - Asking Komið - Come (invitational/bidding form) Hagar - There (pointing to a specific place/event) Stuttligt - Funny/Fun Føroyska - Faroese Fríggjakvøld - Friday Evening Assignment 5. Translate to Faroese: I've been writing a book. You have other things to do. He has been there. She has been sitting indoors. They are having fun. It had rained. They had borrowed a pair of shoes. Alphabet and numbers: - Minnst til at checka stavimátar. + alfabet placering ltr. aábcdðefghiíjklmnoópqrstuúvwxyýz 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20 eitt, tvey, trý, fýra, fimm, seks, sjey, átta, nýggju, tíggju, ellivu, tólv, trettan, fjúrtan, fimtan, sekstan, seytjan, átjan, tjúgu When counting coins the first three coins would be counted: Ein, tvær, trýggjar.... the rest as above and below After twenty - "Tjúgu" you would combine the numbers in the following fashion. 21 = Ein og tjúgu - One and twenty 22 = Tvey og tjúgu - Two and twenty 75 = Fimm og hálvfjerts ein og 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 tvey - Ditto 30 = Tredivu 30 = Trýati - Dign./elder 40 = Fjøruti 40 = Fýrati 50 = Hálvtrýss 50 = Fimti 60 = Trýss 60 = Seksti 70 = Hálvfjerts 70 = Sjeyti 80 = Furs 80 = Áttati 90 = Hálvfems 90 = Nýti Counting in the dign. way / elder way you would count like this. 33 = Trýati trý - Thirty and three 75 = Sjeyti fimm - Senventy and five as opposed to the above "Fimm og hálvfjerts" - as 75 would be used in modern speach. Dignitary numbers would today mostly be used for bank drafts or to place emphasis on an elder citizens birthday (formal speach). When reaching one hundred you would reverse the numerical pronounciation order again i.e. 100 = Hundrað (or Eitt hundrað - One hundred) 101 = Hundrað og eitt - Hundred and one, could also be pronounced, "Eitt hundrað og eitt" - One hundred and one. og eitt, tvey, trý, fýra, fimm, seks, sjey, átta, nýggju, tíggju, ellivu, tólv, trettan, fjúrtan, fimtan, sekstan, seytjan, átjan, tjúgu 1000 - túsund, 1.000.000 millión Bookmark and Share

Deil hetta við vinfólk tíni!