====== Work and discussion area ======
This page is an area for processing already available documentation as well as preparing the Open Sourcing of this effort.
First letter of education / first distance edu-ltr P1.
*** Innset FØ TEKST HER P5.***
P6 er tann umsettiparturin skiftur vid enska talu
Hello, Good Evening, Good Morning, Good Night, Goodbye, Sorry, My pleasure/don't mention it, How goes?, How are you? How are you? (plur), We are fine thank you/we are well thank you, TAKK FYRI SEINAST?, What's wrong? Please come in, Vælgagnist = you're (in connection with saying thanks for dinner), Where are you going? I am going on an errand to Havnar, What is your name? My name is Eyðun. My brothers name is Brynjolvur. He is aboard a ship / a sailor / out sailing (work related term). My sister whose name is Hallfríð lives in Fuglafirði, I've been visting her/I have been to see her. My son is named Egil; he is ten years of age. My daughter Ásvør is three years yonger. This is father and mother, grandfather and grandmother.
***** Innset Ljóðskrift her ****
Orsaka = Sorry / Excuse me
Hvussu = How
Gongur = Goes / Walks
Tit = You (plur)
Seinast = The Last Time / at the latest
Hvat bagir = What is wrong
Gerið so væl = Please / here you are
Innum = Inside
Gagnist = become (væl gagnist = may the "food" become you well)
Fert, fari = (are you) going, (I am) going
Eita = named (to be)
Tygum = You (dignitary term)
Býr = lives
vitjað = visited (bundið - to have visted)
tíggju (10) = ten
trý = three (3)
abbi = grandfather
omma = grandmother
When speaking 1 person in present tense "singular"? usually ends with an -i
As in "Eg fari" - I am leaving
2'nd and 3'rd person in present tense "singular" usually ends with -ur
As in "Tú gongur" - You are walking - "Hon gongur", She is walking - "Tað gongur" - It is going to be ok/it'll be okay
Udsagnsord in present tense, pluralis usually ends with an -a:
As in "Vit fara" - We are going (to go)/leaving - "Tit fara" - You are going/leaving. "Tey fara" - They are going/leaving.
Dignitary form "Tygum" puts the udsagnsled in pluralis:
"Tygum fara" - You are leaving. Fara = plur of leaving.
First assignment Translate into Faroese
I have, = Eg havi
You have = Tú hevur
We have = Vit hava
You have = Tit hava
My name is = Eg eiti
His name is = Hann eitur
Your name is = Tygum eita
He is = Hann er
I am well/fine = Eg havi tað gott
P. 7.
In the second part of this course there is a walkthrough of the sproglære and a vocabulary list. Suggested reading is sproglærens §§ 2-4 about pressure (tryk?) and long and short sound values (lang og kort lydværdi)
Second assignment - Translate into Faroese
Father is at home = Pápi er heima - "Formal"
Daddy is home = Babba er inni (non formal - like a child would most often say it)
They were going on a bicycle ride = Tey skuldu súkkla
She left = Hon fór
To Be...
*** INNSET FØ TEKST HER ***
I'm a young boy/man
You're a smart/wise girl
He is a strong man
She's a rich lady/woman
That's a smart/quick (intelligent) child = Hatta er eitt gløgt barn
The child is barefoot = Barnið er skóleyst
We're rich lads - Vit eru ríkir sveinar (check sveinar vs. lads) (Oldspeech)
You are big girls
They are real men
They are friendly ladies
They are appealing people
INNSET LJÓðskrift her
Eg = I
Tú = You
Hann = He
Hon = She
Tað = It
Ungur (m)/Ung (f) = Young
Drongur = Boy/Young man
Klók = Wise/Smart/Quick
Genta = Girl
Sterkur = Strong
Maður = Man
Rík = Rich
Kona = Wife, Lady, Woman
Hatta = That
Gløgt = Smart/Quick (intelligence)
Skóleyst = barefoot (as in without shoes or socks)
Vit = We
Tit = You (plur)
Teir = They (m, plur)
Tær = They (f, plur)
Tey = They
Sveinar = Lads (REMEMBER TO VERIFY LADS/SVEINAR)
P8.
Stórar = Big
Rættir = Real
Menn = Men
Blíðar = Friendly/nice
Dámlig = Appealing
Fólk = People / Humans
Adjectives (tillægsord?) in Nominativ (name) usually have the following pattern in relation to endings:
Singular: (m) -ur: "Ungur" - (young) "Sterkur" - (strong)
--------: (f) - : "Ung" - (young) "Sterk" - (strong)
non gender (intetkøn) -t : "Kvikt" - Fast/Quick - "Skóleyst" - Barefoot
Pluralis:
(m) -ir :"Ungir" - (young) - "Ríkir" - (rich) - "Rættir" - (real)
(f) -ar: "Ungar" - (young) - "Stórar" (large/big/semi grown up) - "Blíðar" - (nice/sweet/hospitable).
non gender (intetkøn) - "Dámlig" - (likeable) - "Blíð" - (hospitable/nice)
Third assignment - Translate into Faroese
I am a young girl - Eg eri ein ung genta
You are a wise man - Tú er ein vísur maður
He is a rich son - Hann er ein ríkur sonur
She is a strong woman - Hon er ein sterk kvinna
We are real girls - Vit eru ordiligar/veruligar gentur
You are big lads - Tit eru stórir sveinar.
Insert FØ TEKST HER p.8
I asked Ásvør to lend me the pencil. She gave me a pen. Hallfríð entered and two girls arrived alongside her. They gave us coffee. I drank one cup. But the others had two. There Eyðun comes. He doesn't drink coffee because it makes him loose his sleep (deprives him of sleep), he says.
P.9.
Læna - Lend
Mær - Me
Tvær - Two (f, plur)
Gentur - Girls
Við - Alongside / along with
Henni - Her
Góvu - Gave
Okkum - Us
Hini - The others
Drukku - Drank / Had (plur)
Tveir - Two (masch. = hvat merkir hetta???)
Kemur - To come / comes
Drekkur - Drink
Svevur - Sleeps
Sova - Sleep
Illa - Badly
Sigur - Says
Stærkt bøjede udsagnsord er udsagnsord without an ending in past tense (datid) 1.st and 3.rd person singular. "Eg drakk" - I was drinking, "Hann gav" - He gave, "Hon kom" - She came.
In past tense pluralis stærkt bøjede udsagnsord have the ending -u
"Vit drukku" - We were drinking, "Tit komu" - You came (plur) "Teir góvu" - They (m) gave / were giving.
In present tense singular stærkt bøjede udsagnsord usually in the 2.nd and 3.rd person the ending -ur. "Tú svevur" - You are sleeping, "Hann kemur" - He is coming. "Hon drekkur" - She is drinking.
INNSET FØ TEKST HER
INNSET LJÓðSKRIFT HER
I woke late this morning. Egil drew a little girl who was standing in the field dressing herself up with sóljur og summardáar, while her mother was sun-bathing/basking in the sun. We were cycling down onto the landing bay (the landing?) A couple of boys were standing there fishing for murtar (Finn umseting av murtum). Øssur and Mikkjal soiled their hands somewhat. Then they washed up in a pond.
It is raining now and nobody is sitting outside dressing up or basking in the sun/getting a tan.
Vaknaði - Woke/Awoke
Seint - Late
Í morgun - This morning
Teknaði - Drew
Smágentu - Little girl
Bønum - Field (grasslands)
Seg - Him/herself (accusativ)
Sær - Him/herself (dativ)
Sóljum - engkabbelejer
Summardáum - tusindfryd
Meðan - While/meanwhile
Sat - Sitting
Sólaði sær - Basking in the sun (him/herself) - Getting a tan.
Súkklaði - bicycling
Oman - Downward
Lendingina - Landing bay(natural docking/landing bay) (landingspladsen)
Har - There
Nakrir - Some
Dreingir - Boys
Murtar - Little seiðir - a type of fiskeyngel/ungfisk (also used about the male penis, other names for penis = pissilingur).
Dálkaði - Soiled
Hyli - Pond
Illa - Badly
Eingin - Nobody
Situr - Sitting
The most usual ending for Svagt bøjede udsagnsord in past tense singular form is -aði; "Eg vaknaði" - I woke up/awoke. "Tú teknaði" - You were drawing. "Hon sólaði sær" - She was basking in the sun.
In pluralis the ending would change to -aðu
"Vit súkklaðu" - We were bicycling "Tit fiskaðu" - You were fishing "Teir dálkaðu seg" - They soiled themselves. "Tær vaskaðu sær" - They (f) were washing themselves. "Tey teknaðu" - They were drawing.
"Tey vaknaðu" - They woke up/awoke. "Tey teknaðu" - they were drawing. "Tey sólaðu sær" - They were basking in the sun.
The udsagnsord which have the ending -aði, aðu do in the present tense 2.nd and 3.rd person singular have the ending -ar: "Tú pyntar teg" - You are dressing up "Hann sólar sær" - He is basking in the sun / he is getting a tan. "Tað regnar" - It's raining.
Some udsagnsord control the accusative (seg) some dativ (sær). "At pynta seg" - To dress oneself up "At dálka seg" - To soil oneself "Sóla sær" - Tanning oneself. "Vaska sær" - To wash up.
(Ref: Lingustics §§ 202 and 204B)
Assignment 4 - Translate to Faroese. P.11
This morning it was raining heavily. You are sitting there and sleeping. I soiled myself. She is washing up. They were dressing up with engkabbelejer and tusindfryd. We did not awake. You are a rich man. I was standing out in the field. She gave me coffee. I came in along with her.
INNSET FØ TEKST HER
Where have you been? I've been shopping for a pair of shoes. Sjúðrur has written a new book. The book (it) has been difficult to write. It has been raining all morning, so all we've been doing is sitting inside. You have probably done the same. They have other things to do. I would have liked to borrow that scissors from Sigrun. She wouldn't have minded if you took it without asking. They had so much fun dancing Faroese chaindance last Friday evening. If you (plur) would (have) liked to come along then we would (have gone) (go) there tonight.
Eg havi - I have
Tú, hann, hon, tað hevur - You, he, she, it has
Vit, tit, teir, tær, tey hava - We, you (plur), they (m, plur), they (f, plur) they have.
Keypt - Bought
Einar - A pair (also a name) einar when related to numbers begins with e small caps, and would only begin with large caps if it was the first word of a sentence - the occurance of Einar beginning with a Capital E somewhere in the middle of a sentence or in the beginning could also indicate that the sentence is about a person named Einar and has nothing to do with numeric denomination.
Skógvar - Shoes
Skrivað - Written
Nýggja - New
Bók - Book
Torfør - Hard/difficult
Allan - All of / the whole
Sitið - Been sitting
Inni - Inside
Helst - Probably
Eisini - As well/Also
Annað - Other
Gera - Do/Take care of
Eg, tú, hann hevði - I, you, he had
Vit, tit, teir høvdu - We, you (plur), they had (past tense)
Fegin - With pleasure/happily/Wouldn't have minded (as used above)
Lænt - Borrowed
Handan - That one/The (could be used to point out a particular item/object)
Einki - Nothing
Lagt í - Care about/Mind something
Farið - Have gone (to leave/go purposefully somewhere)
Honum - Him/It
Uttan - Without
Spurt - Asking
Komið - Come (invitational/bidding form)
Hagar - There (pointing to a specific place/event)
Stuttligt - Funny/Fun
Føroyska - Faroese
Fríggjakvøld - Friday Evening
Assignment 5. Translate to Faroese:
I've been writing a book. You have other things to do. He has been there. She has been sitting indoors. They are having fun. It had rained. They had borrowed a pair of shoes.
Alphabet and numbers: - Minnst til at checka stavimátar. + alfabet placering ltr.
aábcdðefghiíjklmnoópqrstuúvwxyýz
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20
eitt, tvey, trý, fýra, fimm, seks, sjey, átta, nýggju, tíggju, ellivu, tólv, trettan, fjúrtan, fimtan, sekstan, seytjan, átjan, tjúgu
When counting coins the first three coins would be counted: Ein, tvær, trýggjar.... the rest as above and below
After twenty - "Tjúgu" you would combine the numbers in the following fashion.
21 = Ein og tjúgu - One and twenty
22 = Tvey og tjúgu - Two and twenty
75 = Fimm og hálvfjerts
ein og 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90
tvey - Ditto
30 = Tredivu
30 = Trýati - Dign./elder
40 = Fjøruti
40 = Fýrati
50 = Hálvtrýss
50 = Fimti
60 = Trýss
60 = Seksti
70 = Hálvfjerts
70 = Sjeyti
80 = Furs
80 = Áttati
90 = Hálvfems
90 = Nýti
Counting in the dign. way / elder way you would count like this.
33 = Trýati trý - Thirty and three
75 = Sjeyti fimm - Senventy and five as opposed to the above "Fimm og hálvfjerts" - as 75 would be used in modern speach.
Dignitary numbers would today mostly be used for bank drafts or to place emphasis on an elder citizens birthday (formal speach).
When reaching one hundred you would reverse the numerical pronounciation order again i.e.
100 = Hundrað (or Eitt hundrað - One hundred)
101 = Hundrað og eitt - Hundred and one, could also be pronounced, "Eitt hundrað og eitt" - One hundred and one.
og eitt, tvey, trý, fýra, fimm, seks, sjey, átta, nýggju, tíggju, ellivu, tólv, trettan, fjúrtan, fimtan, sekstan, seytjan, átjan, tjúgu
1000 - túsund, 1.000.000 millión
Deil hetta við vinfólk tíni!